Greenville Park

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay (two-bay deep) single-storey gate lodge, extant 1902, on a square plan. Pyramidal slate roof with ridge tiles centred on rendered chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber beams on chamfered timber posts on cut-limestone chamfered padstones. Roughcast walls. Pointed-arch off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing diagonal timber boarded door. Lancet window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Lane fronted at entrance to grounds of Kilcronagh.

Appraisal

A gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 12329019) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan setting at the entrance on to the grounds of the Kilcronagh estate.