--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1800. Part refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick irregular bond chimney stack, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with painted rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and timber casement windows to ground floor having replacement two-over-two timber sash windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with verge to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house of informal quality presenting an early character, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of the street scene.