--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey mono-pitched commercial building, c.1950. Now disused. Mono-pitched corrugated-iron roof behind parapet with rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Terrazzo-clad wall to front (north-west) elevation with margins, and painted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed openings in symmetrical arrangement forming commercial frontage with fixed-pane aluminium windows, glazed timber door having overlight, and Bakelite fascia over in chrome frame having raised chrome lettering. Square-headed window openings to rear (south-east) elevation with concrete sills, and steel casement windows. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale purpose-built commercial building forming a distinctive feature in the centre of Kilmacow Upper on account of individualist attributes including a pared-down Modernist architectural theme, the wall surface treatment, the chrome and Bakelite accents forming a frontage of some design merit, the pitch of the roof, and so on. Although now disused the building retains all of the original character, thereby enhancing the diverse quality of the street scene.