Artistic, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1925, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with moulded necking, cylindrical head having spout, curvilinear 'cow tail' handle having ball finial, and moulded domed capping having finial. Reinstalled, 2004. Now disused. Set back from line of road on concrete base with date stone/plaque.

Appraisal

Manufactured at the Kelly and Son Engineering Works in Kilkenny a waterpump making a pleasing, if subtle impression in the streetscape represents an important artefact of early twentieth-century mass-produced cast-iron ware. Raised details together with an elegant handle identify the aesthetic aspirations of the composition. However, the colloquially-known Presentation Covent Pump installed by Sister Dympna Molloy (n. d.) remains of primary importance as a reminder of the services installed for the provision of water from a local source in the period before the development of mains systems.