--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to centre ground floor, and two-bay two-storey lower return to north-east. Part refenestrated. Hipped slate roof to main block with pitched slate roof to return having terracotta ridge tiles (decorative to main ridge), red brick Running bond chimney stacks having yellow brick dressings including saw tooth-detailed courses, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat concrete roof to porch. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined piers to corners, and rendered panelled piers to porch having dentilated detailing. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to porch) with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows (one-over-one timber sash windows to porch) having some replacement uPVC casement windows throughout. Square-headed door opening with concrete step supporting painted rendered parapets, and replacement glazed aluminium door, c.1975. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house forming an appealing feature in the streetscape of Mullinavat. Fine details including the dressings to the porch together with the decorative terracotta work to the roof all contribute significantly to the architectural design value of the composition. Although most of the historic fabric remains in place both to the exterior and to the interior the gradual replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens to undermine the character of the site.