--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey commercial building, c.1950. Part refenestrated, c.1975. Now disused. Pitched roof behind parapet with painted corrugated-iron having iron ridges, rooflight, and concealed iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered chamfered piers supporting painted roughcast parapet having raised lettering, and rendered coping. Square-headed window openings in square-headed recesses with rendered sills, painted red brick voussoirs, and fixed-pane (two-light) timber display windows having one replacement fixed-pane timber display window, c.1975. Square-headed door opening in square-headed recess with painted red brick voussoirs, and glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale building exhibiting Modernist aspirations, thereby presenting a distinctive feature in the street scene while representing an important element of the mid twentieth-century architectural heritage of The Rower.