--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, c.1800, possibly originally parochial house or rectory with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre ground floor, and possibly originally with elliptical-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1975, with openings to ground floor remodelled. Pitched slate roof (gabled to porch) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with unpainted rendered plinth to porch. Square-headed window openings (remodelled to ground floor, c.1975) with cut-stone sills (concrete sills to remodelled openings), and six-over-nine timber sash windows to first floor having timber casement windows to remodelled openings. Elliptical-headed window opening to right ground floor (possibly originally carriageway) with cut-stone surround including voussoirs, concrete sill, and fixed-pane timber window. Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled door, fixed-pane sidelights having flanking colonettes, and fanlight having leaded stained glass panel. Set back from line of road with unpainted roughcast boundary wall having pair of cut-stone piers, and iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing middle-size house of distinctive appearance on account of the proportions of the openings on each level with the window openings to the first floor being considerably larger than those to the ground floor. Additional attributes including a finely-detailed porch together with the possible remains of a carriageway incorporating high quality stone work further enhance the architectural design quality of the composition. Despite some alteration works to the ground floor the original form and massing remain largely intact elsewhere together with much of the historic fabric. Due to the close proximity to the adjacent Catholic church (12323044/KK-32-23-44) and the Church of Ireland church (12323045/KK-32-23-45) the house may be of additional importance in the locality for an original intended or historic use as an ecclesiastical residence.