--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey part-double-pile house, c.1900, originally accommodating commercial use to ground floor with single-bay two-storey return to south-west. Refenestrated. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched part-double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses, timber eaves, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having consoles. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends having 'vermiculated' pebbled panels. Square-headed window openings (originally in bipartite arrangement to ground floor) with cut-limestone sills, moulded surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening in rendered advanced surround with rendered pilasters, replacement uPVC panelled door, sidelights on cut-limestone sills, and fascia over originally having raised lettering with moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front. (ii) Detached four-bay two-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1900, to south with pair of segmental-headed carriageways to ground floor, and two-bay two-storey lower end bay to right. Part reroofed, c.1950. Pitched slate roof with replacement corrugated-asbestos, c.1950, to end bay having clay ridge tiles, rendered coping to party wall, and iron rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Pair of segmental-headed carriageways to ground floor with red brick voussoirs having keystones, and no fittings. Square-headed door openings to first floor with timber lintels, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house distinguished by fine applied details enhancing the architectural design quality of the composition. However, some of the historic character of the site has been compromised by the insertion of inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings while the removal of the raised lettering has erased some evidence of the commercial legacy of the site. Surviving from an earlier complex in the grounds as indicated by archival editions of the Ordnance Survey an attendant outbuilding retaining much of the historic character contributes significantly to the group and setting values of the site in the centre of Kilmaganny.