Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey outbuilding, post-1903. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, gabled vents to ridge, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered or timber eaves. Coursed squared rubble granite walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills having brick dressings, and timber casement windows. Set back from road in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A regularly-proportioned small-scale ancillary building contributing pleasantly to the group and setting values of the Graiguenamanagh Parochial House (12318029/KK-29-18-29) complex. The construction in locally-sourced granite producing an appealing polychromatic quality further enhances the aesthetic appeal of the composition in the landscape.