Outbuilding

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay four-storey part double-pile salt house, dated 1871, on a T-shaped plan probably incorporating fabric of earlier building, pre-1840, on site with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor, and three-bay four-storey parallel range along rear (north) elevation. Extensively renovated to accommodate use as guesthouse. Pitched part double-pile (M-profile) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on rendered squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble granite walls to main block (possibly originally rendered with render removed) with cut-limestone date stone, cast-iron tie plates, and painted rendered walls to parallel range having rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, cut-granite lintels, and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite lintel, carved timber architrave, and replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with lintel, red brick dressings over forming elliptical relieving arch, and wrought iron 'portcullis' double gates. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A substantial building representing an important element of the industrial legacy of Graiguenamanagh having operated as a salt house throughout the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Despite extensive renovation works to accommodate an alternative use the elementary characteristics distinguishing the composition survive intact: the construction in locally-sourced Carlow granite produces an appealing, if muted polychromatic palette while the regular pattern of small-scale openings induces a muscular or stout quality enhancing the landmark status of the site on The Quay.