Main Record - County Kilkenny

Graiguenamanagh Bridge, Graiguenamanagh, County Kilkenny
Representative view of bridge.
TownlandGRAIGUENAMANAGH
CountyCounty Kilkenny
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL HISTORICAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL

Description
Seven-arch rubble limestone Palladian-style road bridge over river, built 1764-7. Damaged, 1798. Repaired, post-1798. Random rubble limestone walls with cut-limestone triangular cut-waters to piers, ogee-headed recessed niches flanking central arch with cut-limestone surrounds, roundels surmounting remainder of piers having cut-limestone surrounds with keystones, and cut-limestone coping to parapets. Series of seven round arches with cut-limestone voussoirs forming block-and-start surrounds having double keystones, and squared rubble stone soffits sitting on limestone ashlar stringcourses having remains of render over. Sited spanning River Barrow with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed bridge built to designs prepared by George Smith (fl. 1763-7), a pupil of George Semple (fl. 1753-82), forming an attractive landmark at a crossing over the River Barrow in the centre of Graiguenamanagh: the bridge represents one of a number of bridges in County Kilkenny rebuilt by Smith following the "Great Flood" of 1763 (see also Green's Bridge (1766) over the River Nore (12004007/KK-4766-04-07); Castlecomer Bridge (1763) on the Dinin (Deen) River (12301001/KK-05-01-01); Thomastown Bridge (post-1763 and 1792) on the River Nore (12317011/KK-28-17-11); Inistioge Bridge (1763) on the River Nore (12323011/KK-32-23-11)). Classically-derived details including niches, roundels, double keystones, and so on all serve to enliven the architectural design aesthetic of a composition exuding a Palladian quality. The bridge remains of additional importance in the locality for the associations with the 1798 Rebellion when some of the arches were destroyed by a Crown Force-initiated explosion to prevent access to County Kilkenny from County Carlow on the opposite side of the river.