Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey passenger shelter, c.1875. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with rendered stringcourse. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills forming sill/stringcourse, and fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door opening with no fittings. Set in grounds shared with Thomastown Railway Station on platform.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale building forming an integral component of the Thomastown Railway Station complex, thereby contributing to the group and setting values of the site. Having been well maintained the presentation of an early character makes a pleasing impression on the visual appeal of the locality.