--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1850. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, nine-over-nine (ground floor) and six-over-six (first floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road on an elevated site with hedge boundary to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size range forming part of a group of three non-identical houses probably originally having associations with the nearby Thomastown Union Workhouse complex (12317052/KK-28-17-52). Retaining the original form and massing, thereby contributing to the integrity of the group, the survival of substantial quantities of the early fabric further enhances the character of the composition. Positioned on an elevated site the house together with the remainder in the group (12317051, 92/KK-28-17-51, 92) forms an attractive landmark in the townscape.