Signal box

Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay two-storey signal box, c.1875. Part refenestrated. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Rock-faced limestone ashlar walls to ground floor with rendered stringcourse supporting painted rendered section over, and painted tongue-and-groove timber-clad walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings to ground floor with no sills, cut-stone lintels, and timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to first floor with timber sills, six-over-six and six-over-twelve horizontal timber sash windows having one replacement uPVC casement window. Square-headed door opening approached by flight of ten iron steps having iron railings, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set in grounds shared with Thomastown Railway Station on platform.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale building forming an integral component of the Thomastown Railway Station complex, thereby contributing to the group and setting values of the site. Varied wall surface treatments serve to enhance the architectural design quality of the composition while the distinctive glazing patterns to the openings further enliven the external expression of the site. Having been well maintained the signal box presents an early character: however, the gradual replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens to undermine the visual appeal of the composition.