--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1800. Part refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack over red brick irregular bond construction, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to front (south-west) elevation over random rubble stone construction with exposed random rubble stone walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings (possibly originally in bipartite arrangement to left ground floor) with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having replacement timber casement window, c.1975, to left ground floor. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant house of modest architectural aspirations retaining most of the original attributes together with much of the early fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of an historic streetscape.