--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay double-height national school, dated 1910, on a U-shaped plan comprising four-bay double-height main block with single-bay (three-bay deep) double-height gabled projecting lower end bays flanking two-bay single-storey recessed infill entrance block. Pitched slate roof (gabled to end bays; hipped to entrance block) with terracotta ridge tiles having finials to apexes, Running bond chimney stacks (possibly grey brick or cut-limestone) having cornices, copper-clad cylindrical vent to apex to main ridge on a chamfered base, timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging exposed timber eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with cut-limestone date stones/plaques, and rendered course to gable to side elevations supporting painted roughcast walls. Camber-headed window openings (most grouped in three-part arrangement) with painted concrete sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows with some having casement overlights. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with random rubble limestone boundary wall to perimeter of site having cut-limestone coping, wrought iron railings over, rock-faced limestone ashlar piers having cut-limestone chamfered coping, and wrought iron gate. (ii) Detached twelve-bay single-storey flat-roofed outbuilding, post-1910, to east with series of twelve square-headed openings forming open arcade. Flat concrete roof with no rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Series of twelve square-headed openings forming open arcade on painted cylindrical piers.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial school building of modest architectural aspirations that has been carefully maintained to present an early aspect with the original composition attributes surviving intact together with most of the historic fabric, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the locality.