--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast wall to front (east) elevation with rendered strips to ends, and unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows having two-over-two timber sash window to right ground floor. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable house of informal appearance having an important impact on an urban vernacular streetscape composed primarily of small-scale ranges. The retention of the original composition attributes together with most of the early fabric ensures that the house continues to make a valuable contribution to the character of the streetscape.