--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Part refenestrated, c.1975, possibly with some openings remodelled. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) and rendered chimney stacks, and no rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls (possibly replacement, c.1975). Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor; possibly remodelled to first floor, c.1975) with cut-stone sills (replacement concrete sills, c.1975, to first floor), and one-over-one timber sash windows having replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, to first floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1975. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant modest-scale house distinguished in the streetscape by the elegant arrangement of the window openings. However, while the retention of much of the early fabric maintains some of the integrity of the composition the external expression of the house has not benefited from alteration works carried out to some of the openings.