--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Part refenestrated, c.1975. Reroofed. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows having replacement timber casement window, c.1975, to first floor. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant house forming an important element of an urban vernacular streetscape composed primarily of small-scale ranges of modest appearance. Although much of the form and massing remains in place, thereby enhancing the visual appeal of Maudlin Street, the gradual replacement of the historic fabric with inappropriate modern articles threatens to undermine the character of the site.