--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1800, with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch to centre ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof (gabled to porch) with clay ridge tiles (decorative clay ridge tiles to porch), rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, timber bargeboards to porch having remains of finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (south-west) elevation over random rubble limestone construction with rendered channelled piers to end, painted roughcast walls to remainder, and exposed random rubble limestone construction to rear (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, one-over-one timber sash windows to ground floor having margins, and one-over-one timber sash windows to first floor. Square-headed openings to porch with timber panelled door, fixed-pane sidelights on cut-stone sill having intermediary pilasters incorporating consoles supporting entablature, and segmental-headed fanlight to gable. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house possibly originally having associations with the adjacent tannery complex (12317035/KK-28-17-35) serving as a manager's or owner's residence. Sparsely-detailed the architectural design value of the composition is identified by the balanced arrangement of pleasantly-proportioned openings centred on a pretty porch displaying high quality craftsmanship: elegant glazing patterns to some window openings further distinguish the composition in the streetscape. Although now disused the original composition qualities survive intact together with most of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a positive contribution to the character of the streetscape.