Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey outbuilding, c.1875, possibly originally house incorporating fabric of earlier range, c.1800, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1950, iron ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills (some without sills), and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-stone step, and painted corrugated-iron panel. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale outbuilding range of informal appearance forming part of a picturesque self-contained group with the adjacent house (12317031/KK-28-17-31), the resulting ensemble enhancing the streetscape value of Lady's Well Street.