Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over part raised basement house, extant 1804, on a T-shaped plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height double-pile central return (north). Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched double-pile (M-profile) slate roof (north), clay ridge tiles, lichen-spotted coping to gables with rendered diagonal chimney stacks to apexes having stringcourses below corbelled stepped chamfered capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth with rusticated rendered piers to corners. Segmental-headed central door opening approached by flight of five steps with cut-limestone surround centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Paired square-headed flanking window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set in landscaped grounds with rendered, ruled and lined piers to perimeter having stepped shallow pyramidal capping supporting flat iron double gates.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the eighteenth-century domestic built heritage of Thomastown with the architectural value of the composition, one most likely repurposing portions of an earlier house [SMR KK028-040012-], confirmed by such attributes as the deliberate alignment maximising on scenic vistas overlooking rolling grounds with the medieval Thomastown Church as a picturesque eye-catcher in the foreground [SMR KK028-040001-]; the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship in a silver-grey limestone, but also showing a pretty fanlight; the diminishing in scale of the centralised openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect; and the robust chimney stacks book-ending a high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (----); and a walled garden (----), all continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble having historic connections with Anthony Graves (1751-1816).