Main Record - County Kilkenny

Thomastown Bridge, Thomastown, County Kilkenny
Representative view of bridge.
TownlandTHOMASTOWN
CountyCounty Kilkenny

Description
Five-arch rubble limestone road bridge over river, built 1792, incorporating fabric of earlier bridge, post-1763. Repaired, 1947. Renovated, post-1973, with deck remodelled. Random rubble limestone walls with limestone ashlar triangular cut-waters to piers (one inscribed), squared rubble stone voussoirs over forming round relieving arches, cut-limestone panel to north-east elevation, and reinforced concrete cantilevered deck, post-1973, over having galvanised steel railings to parapet. Series of five segmental arches with limestone ashlar quoined voussoirs having keystones, and squared rubble stone soffits springing from cut-limestone stringcourses. Sited spanning River Nore with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed substantial bridge forming an important element of the late eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage of Thomastown: the bridge represents one of a number of bridges in County Kilkenny rebuilt by George Smith (fl. 1763-7) following the "Great Flood" of 1763 (see also Green's Bridge (1766) over the River Nore (12004007/KK-4766-04-07); Castlecomer Bridge (1763) on the Dinin (Deen) River (12301001/KK-05-01-01); Graiguenamanagh Bridge (1764-7) on the River Barrow (12318004/KK-29-18-04); Inistioge Bridge (1763) on the River Nore (12323011/KK-32-23-11)) with the bridge at Thomastown having been reconstructed following further damage in 1787. Cut-limestone dressings displaying expert stone masonry lend a formal Classical quality enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. However, while the original profile of the arches survives, a crude concrete deck constructed in the course of widening the bridge has not had a positive impact on the appearance or character of the composition.