Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey building, c.1825, possibly originally school with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof (gabled to porch) with clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls to front (north) elevation over random rubble stone construction with exposed random rubble stone construction to remainder. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (ground floor) and three-over-six (first floor) timber sash windows having timber casement window to porch. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Possibly originally intended as a school as suggested by the position in close proximity to the Catholic church (12316011/KK-27-16-11) a modest-scale range retains the original composition characteristics together with most of the historic fabric, thereby making a positive contribution to the character of the streetscape.