--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay double-height Catholic church, built 1815, on a cruciform plan comprising two-bay double-height nave with single-bay double-height transepts to north-west and to south-east, and single-bay double-height chancel to north-east having single-bay single-storey lean-to sacristy to north. Renovated, 1973, with interior remodelled. Pitched slate roofs on a cruciform plan (lean-to to sacristy) with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping to gables having carved cut-limestone cross finials to apexes, rendered chimney stack to sacristy, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Pointed-arch window openings (some blind) with painted cut-stone sills, Y-mullion to chancel forming bipartite pointed-arch arrangement, and fixed-pane timber fittings having leaded stained glass panels. Square-headed door opening with two steps, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Set back from road in own grounds. (ii) Graveyard to site with various cut-stone markers, post-1815-present.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale rural parish church exhibiting attributes indicating an early period of construction predating Catholic Emancipation (1829) including the reasonably simple plan form, the sparse decorative treatment dependent upon the openings to identify a muted Gothic-style theme, and so on: the position set well back from the line of the road may also have been determined by prevailing liturgical restrictions of the time. Having been well maintained the church presents an early aspect with substantial quantities of the historic fabric surviving in place including stained glass panels of artistic interest. Enhancing the setting value of the church an attendant graveyard contains a collection of markers displaying high quality stone masonry.