--/--/--

Description

Five-arch rubble stone road bridge over flood plain, c.1775. Random rubble stone walls with squared rubble stone rounded coping to parapets. Series of five round arches (arranged in groups of three (north) and two (south)) with cut-limestone voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits having remains of render over. Sited spanning flood plain.

Appraisal

An appealing bridge forming an important element of the mid to late eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage of Kells as identified by attributes including the arches retaining the original profile. A traditional construction in unrefined rubble stone work with cut-limestone dressings displaying high quality masonry produces an attractive rustic visual effect serving to integrate the bridge pleasantly into the surrounding semi-rural landscape.