--/--/--

Description

Attached eight-bay double-height over raised basement Augustinian friary, built 1810-9, comprising seven-bay double-height nave with single-bay double-height recessed entrance bay to west, and single-bay three-stage tower to north-west on a square plan. Extensively renovated, pre-1973. Pitched roof to nave reconstructed, pre-1973, with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves. Roof to entrance bay not visible behind parapet. Pyramidal slate roof to tower with wrought iron cross finial to apex, rooflight, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having corbels. Unpainted replacement cement roughcast walls, pre-1973, with stepped buttresses to nave, cut-stone course to entrance bay supporting parapet having cut-stone coping, and cast-iron clock face to top (bell) stage to tower having hood moulding over. Full-height pointed-arch recesses to nave enclosing two tiers of square-headed window openings with pointed-arch window openings over, cut-limestone sills, hood mouldings over, timber mullions (including Y-mullions forming bipartite lancet arrangement to pointed-arch openings), and fixed-pane fittings having leaded stained glass panels. Elliptical-headed door opening to entrance bay with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled double doors having overpanel, quatrefoil window opening over having cut-limestone surround, and fixed-pane fitting having leaded stained glass panel. Pointed-arch window openings to top stage to tower with no sills, and fixed-pane fittings. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped forecourt.

Appraisal

Built for Reverend John Rice (n. d.) a substantial church of singular character produces an appealing landmark in the streetscape of Mill Street on account of attributes including the tiered arrangement of the window openings that, combined with the intermediary buttresses, lends a strong geometric quality to the composition. Having undergone an extensive renovation programme following the Second Vatican Council (1962-5) some delicate stained glass panels exhibiting high quality craftsmanship survive as a reminder of the range of the original fine detailing. Having operated as the parish church during a major schism within the church authority (see 12314010/KK-26-14-10) the friary remains an important element of the architectural heritage of Callan.