--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850, incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1750, with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor, and three-bay two-storey return with half-dormer attic to east. Renovated, c.1975, with openings to ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Reroofed. Now disused. Pitched roofs with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick eaves having consoles. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered channelled piers to ends, and unpainted roughcast walls to return. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered fluted pilaster surrounds having consoles supporting entablatures, concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds to return, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with fixed-pane timber window on red brick Running bond stall riser, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed carriageway to left ground floor remodelled, c.1975, with fixed-pane timber window on red brick Running bond stall riser, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house having origins in the mid eighteenth century forming an important element enhancing the streetscape value of Upper Bridge Street. Fine rendered dressings in the Classical manner enliven the external expression of the composition while the survival of substantial quantities of the historic fabric both to the exterior and to the interior significantly enhances the character of the site, particularly following alteration works that have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house at street level.