--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay double-height national school, built 1889-90, on a H-shaped plan with three-bay double-height projecting flanking wings having seven-bay double-height side elevations (accommodating three-bay double-height return wings to south) with single-bay double-height gabled central bays. Refenestrated with some openings remodelled. Pitched slate roofs on a H-shaped plan (gabled to central bays to side elevations) with terracotta ridge tiles having wrought iron cross finials to apexes, yellow brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with inscribed cut-limestone plaque. Pointed-arch window openings (some remodelled forming door openings) with cut-limestone sills, cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals, and replacement uPVC casement windows having tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors to remodelled openings with overlights. Square-headed door openings with cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Set in shared grounds perpendicular to road with side (east) elevation overlooking road.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size national school built by Mr. Kerwick (n. d.) following a grant from the Board of Works forming part of a cohesive assemblage with further buildings belonging to the Saint Mary's Convent of Mercy complex: the pointed-arch window openings contributing a muted Gothic quality to the composition in particular represent a characteristic reminiscent of the nearby convent (12314042/KK-26-14-42) and chapel (12314043/KK-26-14-43). Superseded in 1968 the school remains of special significance as one of the earliest purpose-built educational facilities in the town. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive bearing on the external expression of the composition.