--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, probably incorporating fabric of earlier Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, pre-1840, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return to east. Pitched slate roofs (gabled to porch) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflight to porch, decorative timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Ivy-clad unpainted pebbledashed walls with rendered channelled piers to corners, and painted rendered strips to corners to porch. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows having three-over-six timber sash window to side (south) elevation. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from line of road with sections of iron railings to front on painted rendered plinth having iron gate. (ii) Attached five-bay single-storey outbuilding with attic, c.1900, to east possibly incorporating fabric of earlier bridewell, pre-1840, on site with square-headed carriageway to right. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted fine roughcast walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed slit-style window openings with no sills, and timber fittings. Square-headed carriageway to right with timber boarded sliding double doors.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed middle-size house of balanced appearance retaining the original form and massing together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby making a positive impression on the character of a diverse streetscape. Reputed to incorporate the fabric of an earlier Royal Irish Constabulary barracks indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey the house remains an important element of the architectural heritage of Callan.