Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, built 1818. Damaged, 1922, with central arch destroyed. Reconstructed, 1925. Random rubble limestone walls (section of limestone ashlar construction over central arch) with remains of unpainted roughcast over, limestone ashlar tapered triangular cut-water piers having tooled cut-limestone capping, inscribed cut-limestone date stone/plaque, and cut-limestone coping to parapets having cast-iron lamp standards over. Series of three segmental arches with limestone ashlar voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits having render over. Sited spanning Kings River with random rubble stone retaining walls to river leading to grass banks having random rubble stone retaining walls.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed bridge representing an attractive feature of civil engineering heritage significance in the townscape of Callan forming a crossing over the Kings River at the meeting point of the north and south areas of the town. The bridge is of additional importance for the associations with 'The Troubles' (1922-3) when the central arch was destroyed: subsequently reinstated to the original form under the direction of R.F. Bowen (n. d.), the County Surveyor, the bridge considerably enhances the character of the locality.