Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey hotel, c.1900, incorporating fabric of earlier house, c.1800. Part refenestrated, c.1975. Part refenestrated. Now in alternative commercial use to ground floor and in use as guesthouse to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having grouped consoles. Painted rendered walls with rendered panelled quoins to ends, and fascia to top floor in moulded frame having raised lettering. Square-headed window openings (originally in bipartite arrangement to central bay) with rendered sills on consoles, moulded rendered surrounds having keystones, replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975, to first floor, and replacement uPVC casement windows to remainder having fixed-pane uPVC display window to ground floor. Square-headed door openings with moulded rendered surrounds having keystones, and replacement glazed timber panelled doors, c.1975, having overlights. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size house having a prominent impact on the visual appeal of the streetscape on account of distinctive qualities including the varied proportions of the openings, the robust rendered dressings in the Classical manner, and so on, all of which enliven the architectural and artistic design values of the composition. However, systematic renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century including the removal of much of the historic fabric have led to the erosion of some of the character of the site as a consequence.