Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1926, on an L-shaped plan; two-bay (west) or single-bay (east) two-storey side elevations. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-limestone eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with cut-limestone threshold, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone monolithic surround with hood moulding framing replacement timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window openings with drag edged tooled cut-limestone monolithic surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Paired square-headed window openings (west) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with drag edged cut-limestone sills, and drag edged tooled cut-limestone monolithic surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Callan Courthouse with drag edged tooled limestone ashlar piers to perimeter having truncated pyramidal capping supporting flat iron double gates.

Appraisal

A Garda Síochána station erected to designs produced by the Office of Public Works (established 1831) representing an important component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Callan with the architectural value of the composition, one repurposing at least the shell of constabulary barrack occupied (1901; 1911) by Head Constable Michael Donovan (----) and Head Constable Patrick O'Brien (----) respectively (NA 1901; NA 1911), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the slight diminishing in scale of the widely spaced openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with those openings showing silver-grey limestone dressings. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the utilitarian interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a Garda Síochána station forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjacent Callan Courthouse (see 12314005) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Green Street.