--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Refenestrated. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Round-headed door opening in round-headed recess with timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from line of road with sections of iron railings to front on cut-granite plinth having cut-granite piers, and iron gates.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed middle-size house making a pleasing impression on the visual appeal of the streetscape. Retaining the original composition attributes the external expression of the composition has not benefited from the replacement of much of the original fabric with inappropriate modern articles. The survival of early iron work to the boundary significantly enhances the pleasant street presence of the house in Main Street.