--/--/--

Description

Three-arch rubble stone road bridge over stream, c.1800. Random rubble stone walls with cut-stone triangular cut-waters to piers, cut-limestone rounded coping to parapets, and paired rendered/mass-concrete buttresses to elongated approach walls. Series of three round arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having remains of lime render over. Sited spanning tributary of River Barrow with grass banks to stream.

Appraisal

An attractive low-lying bridge of civil engineering heritage significance forming a picturesque feature on the road leading out of Gowran to the south-west. The construction in unrefined rubble stone produces an appealing rustic visual effect that assimilates pleasantly into the surrounding rural landscape.