Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, extant 1900, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of drag edged limestone ashlar octagonal piers on cut-limestone chamfered plinths having polygonal capping supporting arrow head-detailed wrought iron double gates with drag edged limestone ashlar octagonal outer piers on cut-limestone chamfered plinths having polygonal capping supporting arrow head-detailed wrought iron railings. Now disused. Street fronted at entrance to grounds of Gowran Castle.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 12310001) with the resulting ensemble not only making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene at the entrance on to the grounds of the Gowran Castle estate, but also illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate by Eliza Horatia Frederica Agar-Ellis (née Seymour) (1834-96), Viscountess Clifden.