--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting glazed porch to centre ground floor on a half-octagonal plan. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, paired rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Flat roof to porch not visible behind parapet. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed openings to porch with fixed-pane (one two-light) timber windows on panelled risers having overlights, glazed timber panelled door having overlight, and colonette mullions supporting moulded course having frieze over extending into moulded cornice parapet. Square-headed door opening to house with glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt, and hedge boundary to perimeter of site having cast-iron colonette piers supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A well-appointed middle-size house of modest architectural aspirations with pleasantly-proportioned openings centred on an elegant porch displaying high quality carpentry. Having been very well maintained the composition attributes survive in place together with most of the original fabric both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby significantly enhancing the character of an area that has undergone substantial development in the late twentieth century.