Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1875, comprising pair of cast-iron panelled piers with profiled friezes extending into gabled capping, wrought iron double gates having cast-iron finials, wrought iron flanking pedestrian gates having cast-iron finials, cast-iron panelled outer piers having profiled friezes extending into gabled capping, tooled limestone ashlar curved (serpentine-plan) flanking walls with cut-limestone coping supporting wrought iron railings having cast-iron finials, limestone ashlar pointed-arch panelled terminating piers with hood mouldings, quatrefoil recesses over, and paired stringcourses supporting gabled capping. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Fairview (House).

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed gateway making a pleasing impression on the aesthetic appeal of the streetscape of Castlecomer Road. Finely-carved Gothic-style piers display expert stone masonry while early iron work incorporating distinctive finials enhances the artistic design significance of the composition.