Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch limestone ashlar road bridge over railway, opened 1850. Rock-faced limestone ashlar walls with rock-faced limestone ashlar piers rising through cut-stone stringcourse as parapets having cut-stone coping. Single elliptical arch with cut-limestone chamfered course to spring of arch, rock-faced cut-limestone voussoirs, and tooled cut-limestone soffits. Sited spanning railway line with grass banks to railway line.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed bridge representing an important element of the transport heritage of County Kilkenny on account of the associations with the development of the Carlow and Kilkenny Branch extension of the Great Southern and Western Railway line by the Irish South Eastern Railway Company. Exhibiting the particularly fine stone masonry associated with such projects the rock-faced dressings to the locally-sourced County Kilkenny limestone produce an attractive textured visual effect in the composition.