Artistic, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, dated 1878, comprising tapered cylindrical pedestal shaft on moulded base with low relief band, fluted orb capping having low relief band, cast-iron spoked wheel, cast-iron handle, and finial. Now disused. Set back from road in square on inscribed limestone flagged base.

Appraisal

Representing an early artefact of mass-produced cast-iron work an attractive waterpump belonging to a rare design type forms a pleasant, if discreet feature in the centre of The Square on the position formerly occupied by a maypole as indicated by archival editions of the Ordnance Survey. Fine detailing enhances the artistic design quality of the composition and yet the waterpump remains of primary significance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of water from a local source before the development of mains systems. The waterpump remains of additional importance in the locality for the historic associations with Thomas Eyre (b. c.1821) of nearby Uppercourt House (12305022/KK-13-05-22).