--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, c.1825, probably originally two separate two-bay three-storey (west) and three-bay three-storey (east) houses. Renovated with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with painted cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Replacement pubfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows having casement overlights, timber panelled door having overlight, glazed timber panelled double doors having sidelights on panelled risers, overlights, fascia having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Probably originally built as two separate houses a well-appointed substantial range retains the original composition attributes to the upper floors together with most of the historic fabric, thereby making a positive impression on the character of the streetscape.