--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay single-storey house, c.1900. One of a group of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on painted red brick eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, rendered stepped surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered stepped surround, and glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house built as one of a compact group of six related units (including 12304017/KK-12-04-17) retaining the original composition attributes together with most of the early fabric, thereby contributing positively to the visual appeal of the streetscape.