National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey bank, built 1930, on a rectangular plan. Partly refenestrated, ----. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with ridge tiles, concrete coping to gables with rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks to apexes having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods with dentilated cast-iron hopper and square profile downpipe. Channelled rendered wall (ground floor) on rendered chamfered plinth with "Cavetto"-detailed cornice on blind frieze on entablature; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (first floor) with ogee-detailed moulded rendered cornice below parapet having concrete coping. Round-headed central door opening in round-headed recess with two cut-limestone steps, and channelled voussoirs centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having overlight. Round-headed window openings in round-headed recesses (ground floor) with cut-limestone sills on panelled risers, and channelled voussoirs centred on keystones framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with "Cavetto"-detailed sill course, and moulded rendered surrounds with ogee-detailed hood mouldings on blind friezes framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Interior including (ground floor): central vestibule; square-headed door opening into banking hall with pair of glazed timber panelled doors having overlight. Set back from line of street with wrought iron railings to perimeter centred on wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A bank erected to designs by Frederick Herbert Jermyn (1872-1945) of Great Brunswick Street [Pearse Street], Dublin (Irish Builder 19th July 1930, 647), representing an important component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Urlingford with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the Fuller and Jermyn-designed branch of the National Bank (1922-3) in Ballyhaunis in County Mayo (see 31213010), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing sleek "stucco" refinements; and the parapeted roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the piecemeal introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.