--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier market house, post-1840, on site with shopfront to right ground floor, and two-bay two-storey lower range to left having square-headed carriageway to ground floor. Renovated, c.1925, with door opening remodelled to accommodate square-headed carriageway. Shopfront renovated. Hipped slate roofs with decorative terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, rendered surrounds supporting moulded entablatures, and two-over-two timber sash windows having one-over-one timber sash windows to lower range. Rendered shopfront to right ground floor with pilasters, replacement fixed-pane (two-light) uPVC window, replacement glazed uPVC panelled doors having overlight, fascia having fluted stops, and moulded cornice. Square-headed carriageway to lower range with iron double doors. Square-headed door opening remodelled, c.1925, to accommodate square-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A middle-size building having a pleasant impact on the visual appeal of the streetscape of Mill Street. The external expression of the composition is enlivened by fine detailing including the rendered dressings to the openings together with the profiled accents to the roof, all of which contribute to the architectural design value of the composition. Although now containing inappropriate modern fittings a shopfront remains of significance as an item of artistic design merit: elsewhere the retention of substantial quantities of the historic fabric contributes to the character of the site.