Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1912, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of granite ashlar banded cut-granite chamfered piers on cushion courses on plinths having wrought iron final-topped polygonal capping supporting "Fleur-de-Lys"-detailed wrought iron double gates with granite ashlar octagonal outer piers on cushion courses on plinths having polygonal capping supporting "Fleur-de-Lys"-detailed wrought iron railings. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Castlecomer House.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 12301061) with the resulting ensemble not only making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene at the entrance on to the grounds of the Castlecomer House estate, but also clearly illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate by Captain Richard Henry Prior-Wandesforde (1870-1956).