Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Double gateway, c.1850, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers to north and to south with moulded detail, fluted concave medallions, rounded capping, segmental-headed flanking pedestrian gateway with limestone ashlar piers, decorative cast-iron gates, cut-stone coping to parapets, and sections of decorative cast-iron railings (connecting gateways) on unpainted rendered plinth surmounting limestone ashlar base. Remodelled and reoriented, c.1975, with some sections of cast-iron work removed. Road fronted forming boundary to forecourt.

Appraisal

An impressive composition originally forming a graceful boundary to a prominent house at the top of High Street (12301021/KK-05-01-21). Remodelled and reoriented in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of some of the original form of the composition the elementary components of the scheme nevertheless survive on site: distinctive limestone ashlar piers incorporate finely carved detailing, thereby enhancing the artistic design quality of the composition while decorative cast-iron work contributes to the aesthetic appeal of the site.