--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, and rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed house of modest appearance retaining the original form and massing together with most of the historic fabric, thereby contributing positively to the character of the streetscape.