--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1875. Reroofed, c.1950. Part refenestrated. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Segmental-headed window opening to ground floor in tripartite arrangement with square-headed window opening to first floor having rendered sills, two-over-two timber sash window to ground floor having one-over-one sidelights, and replacement uPVC casement window to first floor. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house identified in the streetscape by characteristics including an elegantly-profiled window opening incorporating a distinctive tripartite glazing pattern. Although most of the original form and massing remain in place the gradual replacement of the historic fabric with inappropriate modern materials threatens to undermine the character of the site in Kilkenny Street.