Presentation Convent

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey convent school, post-1879, originally detached possibly incorporating fabric of earlier hospital, pre-1840, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor. Extensively renovated, pre-2000. Now in use as library and offices. Pitched roof (gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, pre-2000, clay ridge tiles, cut-stone coping to gables, and iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with channelling to ground floor having stringcourse over. Camber-headed window openings to ground floor (round-headed window opening to porch) with square-headed window openings to first floor having cut-limestone sills, inscribed keystones to ground floor, and two-over-two timber sash windows (some probably replacement, pre-2000). Square-headed door opening to porch with timber panelled double doors. Camber-headed door opening to right ground floor with inscribed keystone, and timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with sections of iron railings to front on painted rendered plinth with rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial building presenting an imposing landmark in the streetscape of Kilkenny Street: the school is of particular importance in the locality as one of the earliest-surviving purpose-built education facilities in Castlecomer forming part of an appealing self-contained assemblage with the adjacent convent (12301038/KK-05-01-38). The varied profile of the openings between floors, the subtle treatment of the render to the wall surface, and so on all number among the features contributing positively to the architectural value of the composition. Despite a subsequent change of use, and the ensuing renovation project, few alterations have been made to the site, the early character of the composition surviving intact as a consequence.