Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey presbytery, c.1875. Extensively renovated, c.1975. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves having consoles. Unpainted replacement pebbledashed walls, c.1975, with rendered quoins to corners. Camber-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975. Camber-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt. (ii) Detached two-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1875, with elliptical-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Now derelict. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick eaves. Random rubble stone walls with dressed stone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds (now blocked-up with concrete block). Square-headed door opening with red brick block-and-start surround, and timber boarded door. Elliptical-headed carriageway to right ground floor with red brick block-and-start surround rising into red brick voussoirs, and no fittings. (iii) Gateway, c.1875, comprising pair of tooled limestone ashlar piers with wrought iron double gates having finials, wrought iron flanking pedestrian gates having finials, limestone ashlar outer piers, sections of wrought iron flanking railings having finials, and limestone ashlar terminating piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned presbytery of simple form and appearance contributing to the streetscape value of Kilkenny Street: however, some inappropriate renovation works have not had a beneficial impact on the external character of the composition. The survival of an attendant outbuilding, although in poor repair, contributes to the group and setting values of the site while an attractive gateway displaying very high quality stone work further enhances the visual appeal of the site in the street scene.